Groove DJs

Costume Competition

Image

2024

Costumiers' Fantasy Masquerade Ball


SUPREME AWARD

OVERALL WINNER
"TBC" 

Creatures of Atlantis 2024
OUTSTANDING COSTUME 
PIper Blaster -  "Beneath The Filth"

BEST GROUP
Paul Bennett & Angela Bennett 
"Psyche & Nyx: "Light versus Darkness"

JUDGES CHOICE
Nathan Hull - "Street Shark - Motu"

Kayla Setter - "Ray of Goldeen Sunshine (Misty & Goldeen - Pokemon)"
Fantasy Masquerade Ball 2024
OUTSTANDING COSTUME
tbc

BEST GROUP 
tbc

JUDGES CHOICE 
tbc

tbc

OUR 2024 AMAZING JUDGES

SHAE COOK

Shae has been working as a professional costumier for just over a decade, creating and managing costumes and props for everything from stage performances to film and tv, and even live action events and historic re-enactment.

She started her costume journey making her own cosplays and medieval costume for re-enactment and LARP, but very quickly discovered an affinity for multimedia textiles, working for a time guiding costume development for experimental performances with the NZ Ballet, which in turn led to a short stint with Weta Workshops stage production division where she truly discovered a love for designing and crafting with leather and mixed medias to create niche fantasy and medieval armoring and costume.

From there, she made her foray into armory and costume for film and screen and is now director of Wildhart Workshop in the mighty Waikato, providing design, creation and resources for all things (and all facets) of costume for stage, film, festivals and real life. She has a huge wealth of knowledge when it comes to all the nitty gritty details that go into designing and making your amazing costumes and can’t wait to see you all in the judging room.

FIONA TARLTON

Returning for her fourth year as judge for the Groove DJ's Costume Competition, Fiona brings to this event her years of costume and judging experience, including

Oamaru’s Victorian Fete’s Best Dressed 2018

Miss Rotorua for 3 years

NZ Beard & Moustache Contest 2019.

As the daughter of Kelly Tarlton, Fiona continues her father’s legacy of Scuba Diving and Marine Conservation. She is an Ambassador for the Endangered Species Foundation of NZ.

Fiona is an adventurer with a life of diverse, exciting experiences


PREVIOUS YEARS FINALISTS FURTHER DOWN PAGE

COSTUME COMPETITION

2024 COMPETITION INFORMATION

WHERE

​Costumiers' Fantasy Masquerade Ball 2024
Millennium Hotel, Rotorua, New Zealand

WHEN

​Judging One :  Creatures of Atlantis
Friday 12 July 2024 - EVENING


Judging Two :  Fantasy Masquerade Ball 
Saturday 13 July 2024 - EVENING

CONDITIONS OF ENTRY

To register & enter this competition you must hold tickets for the event / night for which you are wishing to compete. 

Costumes must be at least 60% self-made/constructed by entrant/wearer. 

In the case of a couple or group all costumes must be at least 60% self-made/constructed by at least one person in the group. 

If parts of your costume/s have been made by anyone outside of those entering, you must declare this on your competition form.

PRIZES & CATEGORIES

The prizes and categories will be decided / allocated by the judges, based on best fit..  Prizes and awards list above may change without notice, with new categories or prizes added and/or changed

​WISH TO SPONSOR A PRIZE ?
Email Rozanne at CNZ Wild Adventures

REGISTRATION

2024 entries will open in March 2024

Only limited number of entry places available per event.
Register early to avoid missing out.
Entries close two weeks prior to the event OR once spaces have been filled.

You don't need to have finished the costume/s to enter but you will need to have a good idea of what and how you are going to make it to describe this to us on the form.

You will be advised of your evening interview / judging time via email at least one week prior to the event.

JUDGING

Make sure you are at the judging area on the evening at least 10 minutes prior to your interview time.

The interview is a chance for the judge to meet you for a quick and casual chat, and gives the judge an opportunity to get up close and look over your costume and/or accessories. 

Judging locations
Friday - Millennium Computer Suite
Saturday - Millennium Computer Suite

WINNERS ANNOUNCEMENT

Winners for the Friday and Saturday evening will be announced as follows: 

Friday - at 10.30pm at the main pool area 

Saturday - at 11pm in the main foyer 

Supreme Winner will be announced on Saturday evening

USE OF IMAGES

By entering this competition, you permit your images taken on the evening to be used without limitation for any marketing, social media, advertising, web or wherever seen fit by the organisers and sponsors.

Image

2023

Costumiers' Fantasy Masquerade Ball


SUPREME AWARD - SATURDAY

OVERALL WINNER
Trace Dainty
"The Spirit of Glen Creran" 


SUPREME AWARD - FRIDAY 

OVERALL WINNER
Greg Bolek 
"The Creature of Black Lagoon" 

Creatures of Atlantis 2023
OUTSTANDING COSTUME 
Tracey Murphy - Geisha inspired Ursula

BEST GROUP
Lindsey & David Share - Count & Countess Cupcake 

JUDGES CHOICE
Kayla Setter & Anne Setter - Allure of the Seas
Fantasy Masquerade Ball 2023
OUTSTANDING COSTUME
Cayley Davidson-Rowell - Autumn Centaur

BEST GROUP 
Kayla Setter & Anne Setter - Nightmare before Midnight 

JUDGES CHOICE 
Jon Dainty - Autumn Mage 
Image

2022 

Costumiers' Fantasy Masquerade Ball


SUPREME AWARD TROPHY

OVERALL WINNER

Amanda Hamlin - Isabella Luna Moth

Creatures of Atlantis 2022
OUTSTANDING COSTUME
Angela Bennett & Paul Bennett - Admiral & the Ocean ​
BEST GROUP
Nickie Waugh & Grant Waugh - Rainbow Fish 

JUDGES CHOICE  
Lizzette Britton - Sea Witch 

JUDGES CHOICE 
Cayley Davidson-Rowell - Octopus Showgirl
Fantasy Masquerade Ball 2022 
OUTSTANDING COSTUME
Amanda Hamlin - Isabella Luna Moth ​

BEST GROUP

Kayla Setter & Anne Setter - 
Two Sides of Disney ​

JUDGES CHOICE  
Tracey Murphy, Alet Kruger, Christina Ledgan - The Showgirl

JUDGES CHOICE 
Alethia Chai - Madame Deficit 

SPECIAL MENTION 
For Ridiculous Logistical Nightmare 
Piper Blaster - Time Keeper 

SPECIAL MENTION
For Coolest Prop 
Karolyn Timarkos - The Nocrastinator of Abergavenny
Image

2021 

Costumiers' Fantasy Masquerade Ball


SUPREME AWARD TROPHY

OVERALL WINNER

Amanda & Richard Hamlin

Fantasy Masquerade Ball 2021
OUTSTANDING COSTUME 
Amanda & Richard Hamlin 

BEST GROUP
Josiene & Ronald van Maarsveen 


JUDGES CHOICE
1) Tracey Murphy 
2) Paul & Angela Bennett